1989 News Contest

Newspaper Winners
1989 News Contest 1st Place - General News Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Anna Sypula, Jim Clarke, Don Dibley, Peter MacDonald, Pat Durkin

1989 News Contest 2nd Place - General Makeup Alexandria Gazette Packet

Don Dibley

1989 News Contest 3rd Place - Art Editorial Cartoons Alexandria Gazette Packet

Chris Curtis

1989 News Contest 1st Place - Editorial Pages Alexandria Gazette Packet

Staff

1989 News Contest 1st Place - Art Informational Graphics Alexandria Gazette Packet

Chris Curtis

1989 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Feature Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Rich Sanders

1989 News Contest 1st Place - Art Editorial Cartoons Alexandria Gazette Packet

Chris Curtis

1989 News Contest 3rd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Alexandria Gazette Packet

David Frisk

1989 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Pages Alexandria Gazette Packet

Dave Facinoli, Eddie Rogers

1989 News Contest 1st Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Alexandria Gazette Packet

Maggie L. Lawson

1989 News Contest 1st Place - Lifestyle pages Alexandria Gazette Packet

Marlene Miller et al

1989 News Contest 2nd Place - Business, Financial Or Agricultural Pages Alexandria Gazette Packet

Don Dibley

1989 News Contest 3rd Place - Art Illustrations Alexandria Gazette Packet

Chris Curtis

1989 News Contest 1st Place - Photo Illustration Alexandria Gazette Packet

Chester Simpson

1989 News Contest 3rd Place - Editorial Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

William Lyons

1989 News Contest 1st Place - Series of news stories Alexandria Gazette Packet

Jim Clarke

1989 News Contest 1st Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Alexandria Journal

Bonnie Benwick

1989 News Contest 3rd Place - Business And Financial Writing Alexandria Journal

Norman Gomlak

1989 News Contest 1st Place - Combination Picture And Story Alexandria Journal

Catherine Toups, Charles W. Agel II

1989 News Contest 1st Place - Business And Financial Writing Alexandria Journal

Catherine Toups

1989 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Story Writing Alexandria Journal

Debra Lynn Vial

1989 News Contest 1st Place - Front Page Alexandria Journal

Bonnie Benwick, Mary Anne Mulligan

1989 News Contest 1st Place - Editorial Writing Arlington Courier

Robert A. Juran

1989 News Contest 2nd Place - General News Writing Arlington Journal

Martin Finucane

1989 News Contest 1st Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Arlington Journal

Martin Finucane

1989 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Story Writing Arlington Journal

Stefanie Rosen

1989 News Contest 1st Place - Sports News Writing Cavalier Daily

Brooks Rathet

1989 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports photo Cavalier Daily

George O'Donnell

1989 News Contest 1st Place - General News Photo Cavalier Daily

George O'Donnell

1989 News Contest 3rd Place - Front Page Chantilly Times Courier

Carlos Moncada, Juanita Thigpen, Timothy Cook

1989 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Photo Charlottesville-Albemarle Observer

Gary Beasley

1989 News Contest 3rd Place - Combination, sequence, series photo Charlottesville-Albemarle Observer

Mary Ann Glynn

1989 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports News Writing Culpeper News

Caroline Kane Kenna

1989 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports Feature Writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Dave Utnik

1989 News Contest 3rd Place - Column Writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Franklin R. Schmidt

1989 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Pages Culpeper Star-Exponent

Dave Utnik

1989 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Dale Morton

1989 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Column Writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Dave Utnik

1989 News Contest 2nd Place - Editorial Writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Franklin R. Schmidt

1989 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Dave Utnik

1989 News Contest 1st Place - Sports photo Daily News-Record

Cathy Kushner

1989 News Contest 2nd Place - Combination Picture And Story Danville Register and Bee

Randall Patterson, Bob McFadden

1989 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Column Writing Danville Register and Bee

Stephen V. Bird

1989 News Contest 3rd Place - Combination Picture And Story Danville Register and Bee

Elizabeth Huth, Bob McFadden

1989 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports News Writing Denbigh Gazette

Bud Key

1989 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports photo Eastern Loudoun Times

Michael J. Kacmarcik

1989 News Contest 2nd Place - Front Page Eastern Loudoun Times

Tim Farmer

1989 News Contest 3rd Place - Pictorial Photo Eastern Loudoun Times

Victoria Bellerose

1989 News Contest 3rd Place - Column Writing Eastern Loudoun Times

Tim Farmer

1989 News Contest 1st Place - Column Writing Eastern Loudoun Times

Eileen M. Carlton

Pages