1996 News Contest

Newspaper Winners
1996 News Contest 1st Place - Excellence of front page or front cover Alexandria Journal

Staff

1996 News Contest 3rd Place - Excellence of page design Alexandria Port Gazette Packet

Mary Anne Weber

1996 News Contest 1st Place - Art Editorial Cartoons Alexandria Port Gazette Packet

Chris Curtis

1996 News Contest 1st Place - Excellence of lifestyle or entertainment pages Alexandria Port Gazette Packet

Staff

1996 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Photo Alexandria Port Gazette Packet

Debra Troell

1996 News Contest 1st Place - Excellence of front page or front cover Alexandria Port Gazette Packet

Mary Anne Weber, Staff

1996 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports Feature Writing Amelia County News Journal

Emily M. Irving

1996 News Contest 1st Place - Series of news stories Amelia County News Journal

Scott Helm

1996 News Contest 2nd Place - Excellence of page design Bristol Herald-Courier

Jan Patrick

1996 News Contest 2nd Place - Personality Or Portrait Photo Bristol Herald-Courier

Bill McKee

1996 News Contest 3rd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Bristol Herald-Courier

Staff

1996 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Column Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

George Stone

1996 News Contest 3rd Place - Column Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Rebecca Masters

1996 News Contest 3rd Place - Excellence of lifestyle or entertainment pages Bristol Herald-Courier

Staff

1996 News Contest 2nd Place - Excellence of front page or front cover Bristol Herald-Courier

Staff

1996 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports event writing Centre View

Frank Carulli, Brian McNicoll, Rich Sanders

1996 News Contest 1st Place - Excellence of front page or front cover Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Janet Remy

1996 News Contest 3rd Place - Combination Picture And Story Culpeper News

Theresa O'Neil Knight, Vincent Vala

1996 News Contest 3rd Place - Excellence of page design Culpeper News

Vincent Vala

1996 News Contest 3rd Place - Home and leisure writing Culpeper News

Karen Pierce Parkinson

1996 News Contest 2nd Place - Excellence of page design Culpeper News

Theresa O'Neil Knight

1996 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Photo Culpeper News

Karen Pierce Parkinson

1996 News Contest 1st Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Culpeper News

Theresa O'Neil Knight

1996 News Contest 2nd Place - Business And Financial Writing Culpeper News

Theresa O'Neil Knight

1996 News Contest 1st Place - Art Illustrations Culpeper News

Theresa O'Neil Knight

1996 News Contest 1st Place - Column Writing Culpeper News

Theresa O'Neil Knight

1996 News Contest 2nd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Culpeper Star-Exponent

Staff

1996 News Contest 1st Place - Picture Story Or Essay Culpeper Star-Exponent

Mike Hensdill

1996 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Photo Culpeper Star-Exponent

Mike Hensdill

1996 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Series Or Continuing Story Culpeper Star-Exponent

Dave Utnik

1996 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Column Writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Dave Utnik

1996 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Story Writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Jeffrey R. Dute

1996 News Contest 2nd Place - Personality Or Portrait Photo Culpeper Star-Exponent

Mike Hensdill

1996 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports event writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Dave Utnik

1996 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports event writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Michael Hicks

1996 News Contest 1st Place - General News Photo Daily News-Record

Allen Litten

1996 News Contest 1st Place - Sports News Photo Daily News-Record

Cathy Kushner

1996 News Contest 3rd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Daily News-Record

Jessica Clarke

1996 News Contest 1st Place - Excellence of sports pages Daily News-Record

Staff

1996 News Contest 1st Place - Series of news stories Daily News-Record

Staff

1996 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports photo Daily News-Record

Cathy Kushner

1996 News Contest 2nd Place - Pictorial Photo Daily News-Record

Michael W. Reilly

1996 News Contest 2nd Place - Personality Or Portrait Photo Daily Press

Adrin Snider

1996 News Contest 2nd Place - Picture Story Or Essay Daily Press

Pamela Miller

1996 News Contest 3rd Place - Excellence of general makeup Daily Press

Staff

1996 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Photo Daily Press

Kenneth D. Lyons

1996 News Contest 2nd Place - General News Photo Daily Press

Adrin Snider

1996 News Contest 3rd Place - Excellence of editorial pages Daily Press

Joe Patoux

1996 News Contest 2nd Place - Critical Writing Daily Press

Will Molineux

1996 News Contest 3rd Place - Series of news stories Daily Press

Staff

Pages