1997 News Contest

Newspaper Winners
1997 News Contest 3rd Place - Excellence of front page or front cover Alexandria Journal

Scott Achelpohl, Craig Runyon

1997 News Contest 2nd Place - Excellence of general makeup Alexandria Journal

Staff

1997 News Contest 2nd Place - Editorial Writing Alexandria Port Gazette Packet

Mary Anne Weber

1997 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports Column Writing Alexandria Port Gazette Packet

Rich Sanders

1997 News Contest 2nd Place - Excellence of editorial pages Amelia County News Journal

Scott Helm

1997 News Contest 3rd Place - Pictorial Photo Arlington Journal

Greg Whitesell

1997 News Contest 2nd Place - Business And Financial Writing Blue Ridge Business Journal

Ben Calloway

1997 News Contest 1st Place - Excellence of business, financial or agricultural pages Blue Ridge Business Journal

Dan Smith

1997 News Contest 2nd Place - Excellence of front page or front cover Bristol Herald-Courier

Brian Reese

1997 News Contest 3rd Place - Excellence of sports pages Bristol Herald-Courier

Staff

1997 News Contest 3rd Place - Photo Illustration Bristol Herald-Courier

Jason R. Davis

1997 News Contest 2nd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions C-Ville Weekly

Jenny Mead

1997 News Contest 3rd Place - Column Writing C-Ville Weekly

Barbara Nordin

1997 News Contest 1st Place - Critical Writing C-Ville Weekly

Barbara Rich

1997 News Contest 3rd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting C-Ville Weekly

Eric Hoover

1997 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports event writing Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Jake Schuller

1997 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Photo Clinch Valley News

Matthew C. Hankins

1997 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Photo Collegiate Times

Mark Ashley

1997 News Contest 3rd Place - News photo Collegiate Times

Joe Foley

1997 News Contest 1st Place - Sports photo Collegiate Times

Alicia Chang

1997 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports News Writing Collegiate Times

Tim Griggs

1997 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Photo Collegiate Times

Mark Ashley

1997 News Contest 2nd Place - News photo Collegiate Times

Joe Foley

1997 News Contest 3rd Place - Combination Picture And Story Culpeper News

Vincent Vala

1997 News Contest 3rd Place - Excellence of page design Culpeper News

Theresa Knight

1997 News Contest 2nd Place - Home and leisure writing Culpeper News

Karen Parkinson

1997 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Photo Culpeper News

Vincent Vala

1997 News Contest 3rd Place - Picture Story Or Essay Culpeper News

Vincent Vala

1997 News Contest 3rd Place - General News Writing Culpeper News

Karen Parkinson

1997 News Contest 1st Place - Editorial Writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Raymond Finefrock

1997 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Photo Culpeper Star-Exponent

Michael Hensdill

1997 News Contest 2nd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Culpeper Star-Exponent

Staff

1997 News Contest 1st Place - Photo Illustration Culpeper Star-Exponent

Michael Hensdill

1997 News Contest 3rd Place - Personality Or Portrait Photo Culpeper Star-Exponent

Michael Hensdill

1997 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Vic Bradshaw

1997 News Contest 1st Place - Critical Writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Richard Randolph

1997 News Contest 3rd Place - Picture Story Or Essay Culpeper Star-Exponent

Michael Hensdill

1997 News Contest 1st Place - General News Photo Culpeper Star-Exponent

Michael Hensdill

1997 News Contest 1st Place - Picture Story Or Essay Culpeper Star-Exponent

Michael Hensdill

1997 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Photo Daily News-Record

Allen Litten

1997 News Contest 3rd Place - Excellence of business, financial or agricultural pages Daily News-Record

Pat Murphey

1997 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Series Or Continuing Story Daily News-Record

Jessica Clarke

1997 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Photo Daily News-Record

Cathy Kushner

1997 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports news story Daily News-Record

Mike Hodge

1997 News Contest 1st Place - Sports News Photo Daily News-Record

Allen Litten

1997 News Contest 1st Place - Column Writing Daily Press

Jim Spencer

1997 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Photo Daily Press

Kenneth D. Lyons

1997 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Photo Daily Press

Buddy Norris

1997 News Contest 3rd Place - Series of news stories Daily Press

A.J. Plunkett

1997 News Contest 1st Place - Picture Story Or Essay Daily Press

Adrin Snider

Pages