2002 News Contest

Newspaper Winners
2002 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Series Or Continuing Story Alexandria Gazette Packet

Charles G. Hagee

2002 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Writing Portfolio Arlington Connection

Greg Wyshynski

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - Picture Story Or Essay Arlington Connection

Pam Brooks

2002 News Contest 2nd Place - General News Photo Arlington Connection

Pam Brooks

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Feature Writing Arlington Connection

Greg Wyshynski

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - Front Page Arlington Connection

John Smith, Pam Brooks, Jim Silver, Mary Kimm

2002 News Contest 1st Place - Home and leisure writing Bristol Herald-Courier

David McGee, Mandy Catron, Joe Tennis

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - General Makeup Bristol Herald-Courier

Staff

2002 News Contest 1st Place - General News Photo Bristol Herald-Courier

Andre Teague

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Bristol Herald-Courier

A! Magazine Staff

2002 News Contest 1st Place - Page Design Bristol Herald-Courier

Jan Patrick

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Column Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Bucky Dent

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - Front Page Bristol Herald-Courier

Brian Reese, Jerry Shell, Keith O'Dell

2002 News Contest 2nd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting C-Ville Weekly

John Borgmeyer

2002 News Contest 2nd Place - General Makeup Centre View

Steve Hibbard

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Centre View

Bonnie Hobbs

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Writing Portfolio Centre View

Jeff Graham

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - Column Writing Centre View

Kenneth Lourie

2002 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Pages Centre View

Jeff Graham

2002 News Contest 2nd Place - Editorial Pages Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Janet Rems, Marcia McAllister

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - Pictorial Photo Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Heather Hughes

2002 News Contest 2nd Place - Art Informational Graphics Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Damie Malone

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - Art Informational Graphics Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Damie Malone

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - Front Page Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Janet Rems, Michelle Burdette

2002 News Contest 2nd Place - Design and presentation (newsprint magazine) City Magazine

Joey L. Coakley

2002 News Contest 2nd Place - Page Design City Magazine

Joey L. Coakley

2002 News Contest 2nd Place - Front Page City Magazine

Joey L. Coakley

2002 News Contest 2nd Place - Leisure, Lifestyle or Home Writing City Magazine

Joey L. Coakley

2002 News Contest 1st Place - Personality Or Portrait Photo City Magazine

Karl J. Phillips

2002 News Contest 2nd Place - Editorial Pages Clarke Times-Courier

Jerry Herrmann

2002 News Contest 1st Place - Personality Or Portrait Photo Culpeper News

Marla McKennA

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - Picture Story Or Essay Culpeper Star-Exponent

Wally Bunker

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Culpeper Star-Exponent

George Lanum

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - General News Photo Culpeper Star-Exponent

Wally Bunker

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - Business And Financial Writing Daily News-Record

Jennifer Ruleman Holl

2002 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Writing Portfolio Daily News-Record

Mike Barber

2002 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports Column Writing Daily News-Record

Chris Simmons

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports News Writing Daily News-Record

Vic Bradshaw

2002 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Writing Portfolio Daily News-Record

Jessica Clarke

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Feature Writing Daily News-Record

Luke Vilelle

2002 News Contest 1st Place - Critical Writing Daily News-Record

R. Cort Kirkwood

2002 News Contest 1st Place - Sports event writing Daily News-Record

Andy Mendlowitz

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports news story Daily News-Record

Mike Barber

2002 News Contest 2nd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Daily News-Record

Staff

2002 News Contest 1st Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Daily News-Record

Staff

2002 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Feature Writing Daily News-Record

Michael Reilly

2002 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Story Writing Daily News-Record

Brad Jenkins

2002 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Photo Daily News-Record

Allen Litten

2002 News Contest 2nd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Daily News-Record

Staff

2002 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports Writing Portfolio Daily Press

David Teel

Pages