2004 News Contest

Newspaper Winners
2004 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Story Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Chuck Hagee

2004 News Contest 2nd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Alexandria Gazette Packet

Staff

2004 News Contest 1st Place - Sports event writing Arlington Connection

Greg Wyshynski, Rich Sanders

2004 News Contest 1st Place - Picture Story Or Essay Arlington Connection

Pam Brooks

2004 News Contest 3rd Place - Front Page Arlington Connection

Staff

2004 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Writing Portfolio Arlington Connection

Stefan Cornibert

2004 News Contest 1st Place - Headline Writing Arlington Connection

Greg Wyshynski

2004 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Photo Bedford Bulletin

Melva Shelor

2004 News Contest 3rd Place - Excellence of front page or front cover Blue Ridge Country Magazine

Kurt Rheinheimer, William Alexander Jr.

2004 News Contest 1st Place - General News Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Matthew Lakin

2004 News Contest 2nd Place - Convergence Bristol Herald-Courier

Diette Courrege, Selena Wiles, Lindy Bazner

2004 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Series Or Continuing Story Bristol Herald-Courier

Joe Tennis

2004 News Contest 1st Place - Business, Financial Or Agricultural Pages Bristol Herald-Courier

Brian Reese, Robert Raines

2004 News Contest 2nd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Bristol Herald-Courier

Diette Courrege

2004 News Contest 3rd Place - General News Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Matthew Lakin, Diette Courrege

2004 News Contest 3rd Place - Combination Picture And Story Bristol Herald-Courier

Matthew Lakin, David Crigger, Andre Teague, Earl Neikirk, Keith O'Dell, Joe Geraghty

2004 News Contest 1st Place - Front Page Bristol Herald-Courier

Brian Reese, Keith O'Dell, Jerry Shell

2004 News Contest 2nd Place - Combination Picture And Story Bristol Herald-Courier

Matthew Lakin, Andre Teague, Brian Reese

2004 News Contest 3rd Place - General Makeup Bristol Herald-Courier

Staff

2004 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Kathy Still

2004 News Contest 3rd Place - Series of news stories Bristol Herald-Courier

Rick Wagner

2004 News Contest 2nd Place - Editorial Pages Bristol Herald-Courier

Andrea Hopkins

2004 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Writing Portfolio Bristol Herald-Courier

Joe Geraghty

2004 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports news story Bristol Herald-Courier

Mike Connolly

2004 News Contest 1st Place - Education Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Diette Courrege

2004 News Contest 1st Place - Business And Financial Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Joe Geraghty

2004 News Contest 3rd Place - Critical Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Joe Tennis

2004 News Contest 1st Place - Pictorial Photo Bryce Mountain Courier

Bernie Boston

2004 News Contest 3rd Place - Column Writing Bryce Mountain Courier

Doug Pifer

2004 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Writing Bull Run Observer

E. Bruce Davis, Rose Murphy, Gretchen L.H. O'Brien, Terry Karnes, Jennifer Basham, Randi Reid

2004 News Contest 1st Place - Business And Financial Writing C-Ville Weekly

Paul Fain

2004 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports News Photo C-Ville Weekly

Jim Hall

2004 News Contest 2nd Place - Personality Or Portrait Photo C-Ville Weekly

Jim Hall

2004 News Contest 2nd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Centre View

Bonnie Hobbs

2004 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports event writing Centre View

Greg Wyshynski

2004 News Contest 3rd Place - Editorial Pages Centre View

Steve Hibbard, Stuart Moll, Laurence Foong

2004 News Contest 2nd Place - Education Writing Centre View

Brian McNeill

2004 News Contest 1st Place - Special projects Centre View

Ken Moore, Brian McNeill, Pam Brooks, Stu Moll, Mary Kimm, Steven Mauren

2004 News Contest 3rd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Centre View

Steve Hibbard, Stuart Moll, Laurence Foong, Elizabeth Orr

2004 News Contest 2nd Place - General Makeup Centre View

Steve Hibbard, Stuart Moll, Laurence Foong

2004 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports News Photo Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Shamus Fatzinger

2004 News Contest 3rd Place - Personality Or Portrait Photo Clarke Times-Courier

Pam Lettie

2004 News Contest 1st Place - General News Photo Clarke Times-Courier

Pam Lettie

2004 News Contest 1st Place - Government writing and public safety writing Clarke Times-Courier

Layla Wilder

2004 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Photo Clarke Times-Courier

Jason Hornick

2004 News Contest 2nd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Clarke Times-Courier

Katie Dolac, Pam Lettie, Robin Brevard, Stephanie Kenyon, Staff

2004 News Contest 3rd Place - Editorial Pages Clarke Times-Courier

Bob Twigg, Pam Lettie, Stacy Conroy, Stephanie Kenyon, staff

2004 News Contest 1st Place - Picture Story Or Essay Clarke Times-Courier

Abigail Pheiffer

2004 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Photo Clarke Times-Courier

Abigail Pheiffer

2004 News Contest 3rd Place - Page Design Clarke Times-Courier

Pam Lettie

Pages