2007 News Contest

Newspaper Winners
2007 News Contest 3rd Place - Education Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2007 News Contest 3rd Place - General Makeup Alexandria Gazette Packet

Mary Anne Weber, Rebecca Halik, Greg Wyshynski, Lawrence Foong, Stu Moll, Rich Sanders, Louise Krafft

2007 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Writing Portfolio Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2007 News Contest 2nd Place - Combination Picture And Story Alexandria Gazette Packet

Chuck Hagee, Louise Krafft, Greg Wyshynski

2007 News Contest 2nd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2007 News Contest 1st Place - Business And Financial Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2007 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Series Or Continuing Story Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2007 News Contest 2nd Place - Page Design Alexandria Gazette Packet

Greg Wyshynski

2007 News Contest 1st Place - Leisure, Lifestyle or Home Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Greg Wyshynski, Rebecca Halik, Louise Krafft, Mary Anne Weber, Matthew Razak

2007 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Writing Portfolio Amherst New Era-Progress

Mike Morell

2007 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Feature Writing Amherst New Era-Progress

Lee Luther Jr.

2007 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Feature Writing Amherst New Era-Progress

Lee Luther Jr.

2007 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Writing Portfolio Amherst New Era-Progress

Laura Clark

2007 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Column Writing Amherst New Era-Progress

Laura Clark

2007 News Contest 3rd Place - Leisure, Lifestyle or Home Writing Arlington Connection

Greg Wyshynski, Rebecca Halik, Matthew Razak, Louise Krafft

2007 News Contest 1st Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Arlington Connection

Jean Card, David Schultz, Greg Wyshynski, Louise Krafft, Rich Sanders

2007 News Contest 1st Place - General Makeup Arlington Connection

Jean Card, Louise Krafft, Robbie Hammer, John Smith, Lawrence Foong, Stuart Moll, Rich Sanders, Greg Wyshynski

2007 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Writing Portfolio Arlington Connection

David Schultz

2007 News Contest 2nd Place - Column Writing Arlington Connection

Steve Thurston

2007 News Contest 2nd Place - General News Photo Arlington Connection

Louise Krafft

2007 News Contest 1st Place - Government writing and public safety writing Arlington Connection

David Schultz

2007 News Contest 1st Place - Education Writing Ashburn Connection

Erika Jacobson

2007 News Contest 3rd Place - Government writing and public safety writing Ashburn Connection

Erika Jacobson

2007 News Contest 3rd Place - Page Design Ashburn Connection

Jennifer Lesinski

2007 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Story Writing Ashburn Connection

Mike DiCicco

2007 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Column Writing Bedford Bulletin

MIKE FORSTER

2007 News Contest 3rd Place - Education Writing Bedford Bulletin

TOM WILMOTH

2007 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Writing Bedford Bulletin

TOM WILMOTH

2007 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports News Photo Bedford Bulletin

TOM WILMOTH

2007 News Contest 1st Place - Design and presentation (newsprint publications) Bella Magazine

Joey Coakley Beck

2007 News Contest 1st Place - Specialty Pages or Sections Bella Magazine

Joey Coakley Beck

2007 News Contest 3rd Place - Business And Financial Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Joe Geraghty

2007 News Contest 2nd Place - General News Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Staff

2007 News Contest 2nd Place - Business And Financial Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Debra McCown

2007 News Contest 3rd Place - Leisure, Lifestyle or Home Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Jan Patrick, Jennifer Estep

2007 News Contest 1st Place - Multimedia Feature Reporting Bristol Herald-Courier

Bristol Herald Courier , TriCities.com , WJHL

2007 News Contest 1st Place - Combination Picture And Story Bristol Herald-Courier

Joe Tennis, Earl Neikirk, Keith O'Dell

2007 News Contest 3rd Place - Health, Science And Environmental Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Kathy Still

2007 News Contest 1st Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Bristol Herald-Courier

Staff

2007 News Contest 2nd Place - Education Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Khristopher Brooks

2007 News Contest 1st Place - Headline Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Brian Reese

2007 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Series Or Continuing Story Bristol Herald-Courier

Staff

2007 News Contest 3rd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Bristol Herald-Courier

Brian Reese, Brent Carney, John Stevens

2007 News Contest 2nd Place - Series of news stories Bristol Herald-Courier

David McGee, Debra McCown

2007 News Contest 2nd Place - Business, Financial Or Agricultural Pages Bristol Herald-Courier

Mike Fox

2007 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports News Photo Bristol Herald-Courier

David Crigger

2007 News Contest 2nd Place - Photo Illustration Bristol Herald-Courier

David Crigger

2007 News Contest 3rd Place - Editorial Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

J. Todd Foster

2007 News Contest 1st Place - Government writing and public safety writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Amy Hunter

2007 News Contest 2nd Place - Column Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

J. Todd Foster

Pages