2008 News Contest

Newspaper Winners
2008 News Contest 1st Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2008 News Contest 1st Place - Picture Story Or Essay Alexandria Gazette Packet

Louise Krafft

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - General News Photo Alexandria Gazette Packet

Louise Krafft

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Series Or Continuing Story Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2008 News Contest 1st Place - Leisure, Lifestyle or Home Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Rebecca Halik, Greg Wyshynski, Louise Krafft, Michael Lee Pope, Chuck Hagee

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - Public Safety Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2008 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Writing Portfolio Alexandria Gazette Packet

Chuck Hagee

2008 News Contest 1st Place - Pictorial Photo Alexandria Gazette Packet

Louise Krafft

2008 News Contest 3rd Place - General News Photo Alexandria Gazette Packet

Louise Krafft

2008 News Contest 1st Place - Government writing and public safety writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2008 News Contest 1st Place - Health, Science And Environmental Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - Personality Or Portrait Photo Alexandria Gazette Packet

Louise Krafft

2008 News Contest 3rd Place - Column Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Kenneth Lourie

2008 News Contest 1st Place - Education Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Photo Alexandria Gazette Packet

Louise Krafft

2008 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Writing Portfolio Alexandria Gazette Packet

Mark Giannotto

2008 News Contest 3rd Place - Breaking News Writing Alexandria Times

David Sachs

2008 News Contest 1st Place - General News Writing Alexandria Times

David Sachs

2008 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Photo Alexandria Times

Laura Sikes

2008 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Writing Portfolio Alexandria Times

David Sachs

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - Picture Story Or Essay Alexandria Times

Laura Sikes

2008 News Contest 1st Place - Personality Or Portrait Photo Alexandria Times

Laura Sikes

2008 News Contest 1st Place - General News Photo Alexandria Times

Laura Sikes

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports Pages Amherst New Era-Progress

Staff

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - Front Page Amherst New Era-Progress

Staff

2008 News Contest 3rd Place - General News Photo Amherst New Era-Progress

Lee Luther Jr.

2008 News Contest 3rd Place - Breaking News Photo Amherst New Era-Progress

Lee Luther Jr.

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - General Makeup Amherst New Era-Progress

Staff

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Photo Amherst New Era-Progress

Lee Luther Jr.

2008 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Writing Portfolio Arlington Connection

Mark Giannotto

2008 News Contest 3rd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Arlington Connection

David Schultz

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - Personal Service Writing Ashburn Connection

Jennifer Lesinski

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - General News Writing Ashburn Connection

Jennifer Lesinski

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports Column Writing Bedford Bulletin

Mike Forster

2008 News Contest 3rd Place - Editorial Writing Bedford Bulletin

Tom Wilmoth

2008 News Contest 1st Place - Education Writing Bedford Bulletin

Tom Wilmoth

2008 News Contest 1st Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Bedford Bulletin

Mike Forster

2008 News Contest 1st Place - Excellence of front page or front cover Bella Magazine

Christina Knapp

2008 News Contest 1st Place - Excellence of page design Bella Magazine

Joey Beck

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - Design and Presentation Bella Magazine

Joey Beck

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - Art Illustrations Bella Magazine

Christina Knapp

2008 News Contest 1st Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Bristol Herald-Courier

Staff

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - Multimedia News Reporting Bristol Herald-Courier

Staff

2008 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Story Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Daniel Gilbert

2008 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Column Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Brian T. Smith

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - Business, Financial Or Agricultural Pages Bristol Herald-Courier

Guy Kramer, Brian Reese,

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - Headline Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Brian Reese

2008 News Contest 2nd Place - Critical Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

J. Todd Foster

2008 News Contest 1st Place - Leisure, Lifestyle or Home Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Jan Patrick, Jennifer Estep

2008 News Contest 3rd Place - Multimedia Feature Reporting Bristol Herald-Courier

Staff

Pages